2013

Awards for Industry People

Young Manager of the Year, sponsored by The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport

  • Winner: Jon Croxford, First West Yorkshire
  • Runner-up: Tom Waterhouse, Stagecoach South
  • Highly Commended:
    • Simon Goff, First Berkshire
    • Morgan Stevens, Newport Transport
Unsung Heroes Award, sponsored by Backhouse Jones
  • Winner: Brian Dawber, Reading Buses
  • UK Bus Awards Special Commendation for Outstanding Service
    • Alan Black (Lothian Buses)
    • Gieni Dudek (Newport Transport)
    • Vernon Gibbs (Go South Coast - Southern Vectis)
  • Highly Commended
    • Kenneth Monaghan, Stagecoach West Scotland
    • Jason Rayner, Stagecoach South
Chris Moyes Memorial Award for Top National Bus Driver, sponsored by Traffilog
  • Winner: Raul Campos Folgado, Lothian Buses
  • Runner-up: Barry Polkey, Nottingham City Transport
  • Highly Commended:
    • Jaison Annear, First Bristol & Avon
    • Harmesh Chand, Newport Transport
    • Gino Contrino, First Devon & Cornwall
    • Augusto Iandi, First Hampshire & Dorset
    • Phil Millard, First Manchester

Engineer of the Year, sponsored by Bus & Coach Buyer magazine  

  • Winner: Simon Carlisle, First West Yorkshire
  • Runner-up: Martin Dixon, Abellio London & Surrey
  • Highly Commended: Jason Dixon, Arriva Yorkshire
Services to the Bus Industry, sponsored by Buses magazine
  • Peter Newman, Ensignbus
  • Barrie Etchells, Belmont International

Operating Awards

Top Express Coach Operation, sponsored by Volvo Bus

  • Winner: National Express operation, Travel de Courcey
  • Runner-up: Express City Connect, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • Highly Commended: Greyhound Express, First Cymru
Top National Bus Depot, sponsored by Personal Group
  • Winner: Crawley, Metrobus
  • Runner-up: Blyth, Arriva North East
  • Highly Commended:
    • Southport, Arriva North West & Wales
    • Bolton, First Manchester
    • Hengrove, First Bristol
    • Newport, Southern Vectis
Top City Operator, sponsored by BAE Systems
  • Winner: Stagecoach Manchester
  • Runner-up: Lothian Buses
  • Highly Commended:
    • Abellio London
    • Go North East
    • Stagecoach Merseyside & South Lancashire

Top Shire Operator, sponsored by Ticketer

  • Winner: Reading Buses
  • Runner-up: Stagecoach South West
  • Highly Commended:
    • Metrobus
    • Travel de Courcey   
    • Transdev Burnley & Pendle         
Top Independent Operator, sponsored by Scania
  • Winner: Norfolk Green
  • Runner-up: Courtney Buses
  • Highly Commended:
    • Compass Travel
    • Ensignbus
    • Perryman’s Buses
UK Bus Operator of the Year, sponsored by Belmont International and QBE Insurance  
  • Winner: Stagecoach Manchester
  • Runner-up: Reading Buses

Technical & Professional Awards

Environment Award, sponsored by Bus & Coach Professional magazine

  • Winner: Leading the Way for Greener Transport, Lothian Buses
  • Joint Runner-up: A Breath of Fresh Air, Reading Buses
  • Joint Runner-up: Sustainability Success, Stagecoach Group
  • Highly Commended:
    • Reduce, Reuse, Recycle programme, FirstGroup
    • NOx abatement programme, Transport for London
    • Coventry Park & Ride South electric vehicle project, Travel de Courcey & partners
Award for Innovation, sponsored by Alexander Dennis
  • Winner: uTrack & National Express, uTrack Software Solutions
  • Runner-up: The Sheffield Bus Partnership, South Yorkshire PTE & partners
  • Highly Commended:
    • The Safer Travel Command Centre, Centro
    • Bus for Us, Confederation of Passenger Transport UK
    • Hybrid power flywheel project, Go-Ahead Group & Williams Hybrid Power         
    • Bus for Jobs, Greener Journeys
  • Special Commendation: Denis Noble (First Aberdeen)
Putting Passengers First - The Claudia Flanders Memorial Award, sponsored by INIT
  • Winner: Dedicated to Accessibility for Everyone, Reading Buses
  • Runner-up: Star Access, Bluestar
  • Highly Commended:
    • One-way £1 fare for Under 19s, Dales Integrated Transport Alliance
    • Delivering service and innovation, Go North East
    • The Digital Customer, Lothian Buses
    • Ride around for £1, North Yorkshire County Council
    • Improving customer relations through social media, Stagecoach East Scotland

Making Buses a Better Choice – the Peter Huntley memorial award, sponsored by Heathrow Airport

  • Winner: The Sheffield Bus Partnership, South Yorkshire PTE & partners
  • Runner-up: SupertramLink, Stagecoach in Sheffield
  • Highly Commended:
    • Using demand responsive transport to meet the needs of rural communities, Essex County Council
    • Eclipse, First Hampshire & Dorset and Hampshire County Council
    • Service 10 – Buses for Everyone, Lothian Buses
    • Go2 Yellow Line, take the weight off your feet and be sure of a seat, Nottingham City Transport
    • A Platform for Growth, Unilink & Bluestar
    • The Busway, Stagecoach East
Local Authority Bus Project of the Year
  • Winner: Sheffield Bus Partnership, Sheffield City Council & partners
  • Runner-up: The Improved A65 – Travel the Easyway, Metro & partners
  • Highly Commended:
    • Birmingham City Centre Interchange, Centro
    • Integrating transport in Devon, Devon County Council
The Eureka! Award for Marketing Initiatives, sponsored by Passenger Transport magazine
  • Joint Winner:   The Green Angels, Go North East
  • Joint Winner:   Bus for Jobs, Greener Journeys
  • Highly Commended:
    • It's alive, it's electric! frankenbus,  Arriva North East & Arriva Yorkshire
    • Save Manchester, First Manchester
    • Your bus ticket on your mobile - simply buy, show and go, Go North East
    • Adoption of social media for business and consumer benefit, Stagecoach UK Bus
    • yLink youth travel card, Translink

Award for Marketing Excellence, sponsored by CBS Outdoor

  • Winner: Maximising the Brand, Go North East
  • Runner-up: Creating strong passenger growth, Stagecoach in Sheffield
  • Highly Commended:
    • More, more, more!, more bus
    • Creating a strong brand image, Lloyds Coaches
    • Digital integration, Megabus UK
    • The brighter bus company, Yellow Buses
The Bus & the Community Award, sponsored by Euro Bus Expo 2014
  • Winner: Go Learn, Go-Ahead Group
  • Runner-up: Making the grade, First West Yorkshire
  • Highly Commended:
    • Police Liaison Officer initiative, Brighton & Hove
    • Go Blue for Prostate Scotland, Lothian Buses
    • Clifton Diamond Jubilee celebrations, Nottingham City Transport
    • Bus Driver Cycle Awareness, Stagecoach London

London Awards

London Bus Garage of the Year, sponsored by Transport for London

  • Winner: West Ham, Stagecoach London
  • Runner-up: New Cross, Go-Ahead London
  • Highly Commended:
    • Barking, Stagecoach East London
    • Cricklewood, Metroline
    • Hounslow, London United
    • Orpington, Metrobus
Luke Rees-Pulley Charitable Trust Award for Top London Bus Driver, sponsored by Transport for London
  • Winner: Steve Riches, Go-Ahead London
  • Joint runner-up: Jason Bond, Abellio London
  • Joint runner-up: Leslie Peacock, Metroline
  • Highly Commended:
    • John Anderson, Quality Line, Epsom
    • Pat Connolly, Go-Ahead London
    • Ian Holmes, London United
    • Thomas McDonnell, Arriva London
    • Andrew Samuel, Go-Ahead London

The TEG logoAll material in this web site is copyright. © The Bus Industry Awards Limited 2017.
The UK Bus Awards scheme is organised by The Bus Industry Awards Limited
Rossholme, West End, Long Preston, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 4QL
Telephone: 0330 010 3450

The Bus Industry Awards Limited is a company registered in England & Wales No 3332837. 
Registered Office: Albion House, Rope Walk, Otley Street, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1ED.

Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.