2010

UK Bus Awards 2010 - Results List

Operating Awards

The BAE Systems City Operator of the Year

  • Winners:        Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company
  • Runners Up:    Stagecoach Yorkshire
  • Highly Commended:
    • Lothian Buses
    • National Express Coventry 
    • Stagecoach Manchester

Scania Independent Operator of the Year

  • Winners:         Norfolk Green
  • Runners Up:     Quality Line, Epsom Group
  • Highly Commended:   
    • DRM Bus
    • Ensign Bus Company
  • Commended:       
    • Johnsons Coach & Bus Travel

Shire Operator of the Year

  • Winner:        Transdev Yellow Buses
  • Runners Up:  Western Greyhound
  • Highly Commended:  
    • Stagecoach East
    • Reading Transport 
    • Thamesdown Transport 
    • Transdev Burnley & Pendle

UK Bus Operator of the Year, sponsored by Belmont International and QBE Insurance

  • Winners:        Norfolk Green
  • Joint Runners Up:
    • Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company
    • Transdev Yellow Buses

The Volvo Express Coach Operation of the Year

  • Winners:         Stagecoach East, for the X5, Cambridge to Oxford
  • Runners Up:     Stagecoach in Oxfordshire, for the Oxford Tube
  • Highly Commended:    
    • Stagecoach East Scotland, for Express City Connect 
    • National Express, the “A” services: London to Stansted Airport
    • First in London & Berkshire: RailAir, Reading to Heathrow

Top National Bus Depot

  • Winners:         Birkenhead, Arriva Merseyside
  • Runners Up:     Heckmondwike, Arriva Yorkshire
  • Highly Commended:    
    • Crawley, Metrobus
    • Yardley Wood, National Express West Midlands
    • Trent Bridge Garage, Nottingham City Transport
    • Hyde Road, Manchester, Stagecoach Manchester

TECHNICAL AND PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Accessibility: the Claudia Flanders Memorial Award, sponsored by the TAS Partnership

  • Winners: Essex County Council, for two projects: Access Braintree and Try a Bus – Choice, Control and Independence
  • Runners Up:  Thamesdown Transport, Talking Buses
  • Highly Commended: Lothian Buses, Easy Access for All

The Bus in the Countryside

  • Winners:         Denbighshire County Council, Vale of Clwyd Project
  • Runners Up:     Stagecoach South West, Go2: Establishing a desirable, sustainable and commercial bus service
  • Highly Commended:  
    • Hadrian's Wall Heritage, for Hadrian's Wall Country Bus Service AD122
    • Norfolk County Council, The Norfolk Flexibus Project - Imagine?
    • Stagecoach North West, Cumbria and Lakes Promotion

The CBS Outdoor Bus Marketing Campaign of the Year

  • Winners:     Arriva Yorkshire, for “The Arriva 110 'takes off'” campaign
  • Runners Up: Nottingham City Transport, for EasyRider Citycard - Save a Few Squid
  • Highly Commended: 
    • Arriva Midlands, We are Derby
    • Newport Transport for Newport Bus - You'll be surprised who you might see
    • East Midlands Airport (EMA) Bus Partnership, Skylink - Start your holiday with the bus
    • Stagecoach East Kent,  It's a breeze - Thanet to Canterbury
    • Transdev Burnley & Pendle, Mainline - Catch a local hero

BAA Heathrow Environment Award

  • Winners:      BAE Systems, The Low Carbon Ve hicle Programme
  • Runners Up:  Go-Ahead Group, Cutting back on Carbon
  • Highly Commended:   
    • FirstGroup UK Bus, DriveGreen Scheme
    • Transdev London, The Drivewell Project
    • Translink, Switch to Efficiency Campaign
    • Lothian Buses plc, Zero Waste

Infrastructure

  • Winners:  Transport for London, East London Transit Phase 1a (ELT1a) 
  • Runners Up: Metro (West Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive), Brighouse Bus Station
  • Highly Commended: 
    • Lothian Buses plc, BusTracker: A real-time passenger information and fleet management system
    • First Aberdeen, New Bus Depot

Alexander Dennis Innovation Award

  • Winners:  Stagecoach Merseyside: Contactless Card Payment Pilot on Stagecoach Merseyside Buses
  • Runners Up:  Arriva UK Bus, Bus Tickets 2 ur mobile
  • Highly Commended:  
    • "Operation Invariance", National Express and partners
    • Mobile Travel Centre, Nottingham City Transport
    • Route 36 iPhone App, Transdev Blazefield
    • Specially Commended: Great North Bus Challenge, Durham - Lesotho Link

Transport Authority of the Year

  • Winners:         Nottingham City Council

The Winning New Customers Award

  • Winners:         Trent Barton, the nines - the really good way to win new customers 
  • Runners Up:     Kent County Council and partners, ASK for a joined up Ashford 
  • Highly Commended: 
    • Arriva the Shires and partners, PlatinumMK route 300
    • Stagecoach Manchester, Unirider
    • Reading Transport, £1 to town

Awards for Industry People

The Engineer of the Year Award, sponsored by Institute of Road Transport Engineers

  • Winner:      Darren Roe, Stagecoach Manchester
  • Runner Up:  Bill Devlin, Lothian Buses
  • Highly Commended:     Steve Prewett, Go South Coast

The Young Manager of the Year, sponsored by the Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport

  • Winner:       Lorna Murphy, Abellio London
  • Runner Up:   Charlotte Whitfield, FirstGroup UK Bus
  • Highly Commended:
  • Mike Butt, Stagecoach West
  • Mark Whitelocks, Stagecoach West

The Chris Moyes Memorial Award for Top National Bus Driver, sponsored by Passenger Focus

  • Winner:      Rhamzan Mohammed, Trent Barton
  • Runner Up:  John Peck, Arriva the Shires
  • Highly Commended:  
    • Ian Anderson, Arriva North East
    • Matthew Courtney, Arriva Scotland West   
    • Ron Fomes, First Devon & Cornwall
    • Krishna Kumar (KK) Rai, First Berkshire

Unsung Heroes Award

  • Winner:  Keith Shayshutt

Winners of a UK Bus Awards Commendation for Outstanding Service

  • Tony Dallison, National Express Group
  • Nic Hake, Stagecoach South West
  • Bill Priday, Stagecoach Manchester

The Award for Services to the Bus Industry, sponsored by Giles Fearnley and Stuart Wilde

  • Winner:   Frank Clegg, Translink

London Awards

London Bus Garage of the Year

  • Winner: Wood Green, Arriva London
  • Runners Up: Bexleyheath, Go-Ahead London
  • Highly Commended:
    • Croydon, Metrobus
    • Edgware, Metroline Travel
    • Lea Interchange, First in London
    • Uxbridge, First in London

The TfL Surface Transport London Service Quality Award

  • Winners: Mick Gilroy and Alan Ball, delivering Arriva London's route control strategy, Arriva London  
  • Runners Up: Croydon Service Quality Team, Metrobus
  • Highly Commended:
    • First London Commercial Contracting Team, First in London
    • Wood Green Control Team. Arriva London   
    • Bexleyheath Road Manager and Team, Go-Ahead London Central

The Luke Rees-Pulley Charitable Trust Award for Top London Bus Driver

  • Winner: Phil Hiett, First in London East
  • Joint Runners Up:
    • Anthony Ransom, Transdev London
      John Tebuseke, Go-Ahead London General
  • Highly Commended:
  • Eddie Bainbridge, Go-Ahead London Central
  • Stephen Elliot, First in London East
  • Eusebio Duarte, Arriva London
  • Mohamed Sadeq Mulla, Arriva London
  • Daniel Notley, Go-Ahead London General

 

The TEG logoAll material in this web site is copyright. © The Bus Industry Awards Limited 2017.
The UK Bus Awards scheme is organised by The Bus Industry Awards Limited
Rossholme, West End, Long Preston, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 4QL
Telephone: 0330 010 3450

The Bus Industry Awards Limited is a company registered in England & Wales No 3332837. 
Registered Office: Albion House, Rope Walk, Otley Street, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1ED.

Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.