2016

The Results for 2016

UK Bus Operator of the Year sponsored by Arthur J Gallagher & QBE Insurance

  • Winner, Gold Award: , Nottingham City Transport
  • Winner, Silver Award: , Reading Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: , Prentice Coaches

Bus and the Community Award

  • Winner, Gold Award: Helping Hand, Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company
  • Winner, Silver Award: Safe Zone Bus, Xplore Dundee
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Work experience for students with disabilities, Transport for Greater Manchester
  • Specially Commended: First Essex supporting Michael Birch and Essex Air Ambulance, First Essex
  • Finalist: Disability Awareness, Blackpool Transport Services
  • Finalist: Big Bus Day, East Yorkshire Motor Services
  • Finalist: First Bus in the Midlands and Trussell Trust Foodbanks, First Bus - Midlands
  • Finalist: Skegness Seasiders Team, Stagecoach East Midlands

Engineer of the Year sponsored by IRTE

  • Finalist: William Watts, National Express West Midlands
  • Finalist: Paul Gooderson, RATP Dev London

Environment sponsored by Volvo Bus

  • Winner, Gold Award: To 'planet Reading' and beyond!, Reading Buses
  • Winner, Silver Award: Environmental Improvements to Vehicles, First Bus
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Clean Air for Schools, Transport for Greater Manchester
  • Finalist: Buses Do Their Bit - Durham Air Quality Monitoring Area, Go North East
  • Finalist: We think the World of Edinburgh, Lothian Buses
  • Finalist: Inverness ElectriCity, Stagecoach North Scotland

Local Authority Bus Project of the Year sponsored by The TAS Partnership

  • Winner, Gold Award: The West Midlands Bus Alliance: A UK First, Centro and National Express West Midlands
  • Winner, Silver Award: Elland Road Park and Ride, West Yorkshire Combined Authority and partners
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Grasshopper Multi-Operator Ticketing, Aberdeenshire Council and partners

London Bus Garage of the Year sponsored by Transport for London

  • Winner, Gold Award: Leyton, Stagecoach London
  • Winner, Silver Award: Hounslow Heath, RATP Dev London
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Brixton, Arriva London South
  • Finalist: Palmers Green, Arriva London
  • Finalist: Putney, Go-Ahead London
  • Finalist: Uxbridge, Metroline West

Making Buses a Better Choice: the Peter Huntley Memorial Award sponsored by Heathrow Airport

  • Winner, Gold Award: Cityzap, Transdev Blazefield
  • Winner, Silver Award: Leopard and Lion, Reading Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Two Stars in Two Months, bluestar
  • Finalist: Eclipse - Driving Up Expectations, First Hampshire & Dorset
  • Finalist: The Castles Express, Go North East
  • Finalist: South West Falcon, Stagecoach South West
  • Finalist: Goldline 212, Translink

The Award for Marketing Initiative of the Year sponsored by Passenger Transport

  • Winner, Gold Award: Busboost, South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive
  • Winner, Silver Award: King's City, Stagecoach South
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Bus Start, Arriva UK Bus
  • Finalist: #harveyBus - 410/411 X-Factor initiative, Arriva Yorkshire
  • Finalist: First Southampton Paints the City Red, First Hampshire & Dorset
  • Finalist: New Mendip Xplorer Brand, First West of England

New Horizons Award sponsored by Institute of Road Transport Engineers

  • Winner, Gold Award: CheckedSafe Walk Around App, CheckedSafe
  • Winner, Silver Award: Traveline GB Journey Planner, Traveline Information
  • Winner, Bronze Award: claret spritzer, Reading Buses
  • Finalist: Employee App, First Aberdeen
  • Finalist: Nerve Centre Revolution, Go North East
  • Finalist: The Transport for Edinburgh App, Lothian Buses
  • Finalist: E-paper bus stops, Transport for London

Putting Passengers First sponsored by Coach & Bus UK 2017

  • Winner, Gold Award: Enabling tomorrow's customers today, Reading Buses
  • Winner, Silver Award: West Midlands Safer Travel Partnership, National Express West Midlands and partners
  • Winner, Bronze Award: The Transport for Edinburgh App, Lothian Buses
  • Finalist: Easylink, Nottingham Community Transport

Services to the Bus Industry sponsored by Buses Magazine

  • Winner, Gold Award: Ian Morgan OBE, Wellglade

The Award for Sustained Marketing Excellence sponsored by Exterion Media

  • Winner, Gold Award: Greener Journeys, Greener Journeys
  • Winner, Silver Award: Lothian Buses NightBus, Lothian Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Express City Connect, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • Finalist: Go, Go, Go!, Go North East
  • Finalist: The 36 - Riding Redefined, Transdev Blazefield

Top City Operator sponsored by INIT Innovations

  • Winner, Gold Award: , Nottingham City Transport
  • Winner, Silver Award: , Lothian Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: , Arriva Merseyside
  • Finalist: , National Express West Midlands
  • Finalist: , Stagecoach Merseyside and South Lancashire
  • Finalist: , Translink Metro

Top National Bus Driver: the Chris Moyes Memorial Award

  • Winner, Gold Award: Dave Forrester, Southern Vectis
  • Winner, Silver Award: Denis McMahon, Abellio Surrey
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Karen Wilson, Arriva Yorkshire
  • Finalist: Ian Walker, First Aberdeen
  • Finalist: Michal Kudla, First Essex
  • Finalist: Bryan Liddle, Transdev Blazefield

Top Independent Operator

  • Winner, Gold Award: , Prentice Coaches
  • Winner, Silver Award: , Courtney Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: , Compass Travel (Sussex)
  • Finalist: , Ensign Bus Company
  • Finalist: , Uno Buses (Northampton)

Luke Rees Pulley Charitable Trust Award for Top London Bus Driver sponsored by Transport for London

  • Winner, Gold Award: Dean Golding, Go-Ahead London
  • Winner, Silver Award: Terry Miles, RATP Dev London
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Nadine Allen, CT Plus
  • Finalist: Felicia Grazette, Abellio London
  • Finalist: Helen Webster, Arriva London
  • Finalist: Richard Pincombe, Arriva London
  • Finalist: Peter Huttly, Go-Ahead London
  • Finalist: Hirji Hirani, Metroline Travel

Top National Bus Depot sponsored by Personal Group

  • Winner, Gold Award: St Andrews, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • Winner, Silver Award: Fenstanton, Stagecoach East
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Crawley, Metrobus
  • Finalist: Tamworth, Arriva Midlands & Shires
  • Finalist: Gateshead Riverside, Go North East
  • Finalist: Wolverhampton, Park Lane, National Express West Midlands

Top Shire Operator sponsored by Ticketer

  • Winner, Gold Award: , Reading Buses
  • Winner, Silver Award: , Metrobus
  • Winner, Bronze Award: , Oxford Bus Company
  • Finalist: , Stagecoach East Midlands
  • Finalist: Go South Coast, Go South Coast

Unsung Heroes Award sponsored by Backhouse Jones

  • Winner, Gold Award: Ricky Lennon, RATP Dev UK
  • UKBA Special Commendation for Outstanding Service: Darren Jackson, Abellio London
  • UKBA Special Commendation for Outstanding Service: John Gordon, Go North East
  • UKBA Special Commendation for Outstanding Service: Chris Vest, Reading Buses
  • UKBA Special Commendation for Outstanding Service: Joe Somers, Stagecoach East

Young Manager of the Year sponsored by Chartered Institute of Logistics & Transport

  • Winner, Gold Award: Stephanie Maher, National Express West Midlands
  • Winner, Silver Award: Dan Bassett, Reading Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Sophie Moorby, Go North East
  • Specially Commended: Matthew Elsey, First Essex
  • Finalist: Alistair Timmis, Arriva Midlands & Shires
  • Finalist: Katie Wagstaff, Stagecoach London

The TEG logoAll material in this web site is copyright. © The Bus Industry Awards Limited 2016.
The UK Bus Awards scheme is organised by The Bus Industry Awards Limited
Rossholme, West End, Long Preston, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 4QL
Telephone: 0330 010 3450

The Bus Industry Awards Limited is a company registered in England & Wales No 3332837. 
Registered Office: Albion House, Rope Walk, Otley Street, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1ED.

Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.