2011

Awards for Industry People

Chris Moyes Memorial Award For Top National Bus Driver

  • Winner: Trevor Owen – Stephensons Of Essex
  • Runner Up: Ian Grebby - Trent Barton
  • Highly Commended
    • Paul Ferry - Arriva North East
    • Jane Greenacre - First South Yorkshire
    • Tony Horler - Oxford Bus Company
    • Stephen O'hara - Lothian Buses
    • Kevin Wood - Trent Barton

Engineer of the Year, sponsored by The Institute of Road Transport Engineers

  • Winner: John Bickerton - First UK Bus
  • Highly Commended: James Wood - First Manchester

Young Manager of the Year, sponsored by The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport

  • Winner: Ben Wakerley - First London 
  • Runner-Up: Andrew Edwards - First Bristol
  • Highly Commended
    • Graeme Leslie - Stagecoach Bluebird
    • Sarah Anderson - Stagecoach East Scotland

Unsung Heroes Award, sponsored by Carlisle Support Services

  • Winner: Rita Kendrick - Arriva Yorkshire
  • Commendations For Outstanding Service
    • Rick Halsall - Arriva North West 
    • Malcolm Morgan - First Hampshire & Dorset 
    • Arthur Pearson - Oxford Bus Company

Award for Services to the Bus Industry

  • Winner: Roger French OBE, Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company

Operating Awards

UK Bus Operator of the Year, sponsored by Belmont International and QBE Insurance

  • Winner: Thamesdown Transport
  • Runner Up: Lothian Buses

Top City Operator, sponsored by BAE Systems

  • Winner: Lothian Buses
  • Runner Up: Nottingham City Transport
  • Highly Commended
    • Arriva Merseyside
    • Stagecoach Manchester

Top Shire Operator, sponsored by Ticketer

  • Winner: Thamesdown Transport
  • Runner Up: Yellow Buses
  • Highly Commended:
    • Western Greyhound
    • Stagecoach East Midlands
    • Stagecoach South
    • Stagecoach West
    • Reading Buses

Top Independent Operator, sponsored by Scania

  • Winner: Reays Coaches
  • Joint Runners Up:
    • DRM of Bromyard
    • Ipswich Buses
  • Highly Commended
    • Courtney Coaches
    • Johnsons Coach and Bus Travel

Top Express Coach Operation, sponsored by Volvo

  • Winner: Stagecoach In Oxfordshire - Oxford Tube
  • Runner Up: Stagecoach East Scotland - Fife Express Operation
  • Highly Commended
    • Stagecoach East – X5
    • First UK Bus - Greyhound UK

Top National Bus Depot, sponsored by PSV Glass

  • Winner: Gotham, Nottingham City Transport
  • Runner Up: Torbay, Stagecoach South West
  • Highly Commended
    • Kilmarnock, Stagecoach West Scotland
    • Burnley, Transdev Blazefield

Technical and Professional Awards

Accessibility: The Claudia Flanders Memorial Award sponsored by The TAS Partnership and Guide Dogs

  • Winner: Nottingham City Council - Linking The Journey
  • Runner Up: The National Star College - Lift
  • Highly Commended
    • National Express West Midlands - Disability Consultation
    • The City Of Edinburgh Council - Talking Bus Stops
    • Transport For Greater Manchester - Callaghan House Project

The Eureka! Award For Marketing Initiatives, sponsored by CBS Outdoor

  • Winner: East Yorkshire Motor Services - Petuaria Express
  • Runner Up:Plymouth Citybus - Dennis Dart Project
  • Highly Commended
    • Brighton & Hove - Integrated Bus And Train Travel Made Simple
    • Stagecoach West - Route 66
    • Centro - The 'theo' Summer Campaign
    • First Manchester - Change Your Spots

Marketing Excellence Award

  • Winner: Trent Barton - Red Arrow - Red Instead
  • Runner Up: Stagecoach UK Bus - Stagecoachgold
  • Highly Commended
    • Stagecoach Yorkshire - Creating Passenger Growth in Sheffield
    • Reading Buses - Ticketing Initiatives
    • Stagecoach West - Greener Journeys
    • Stagecoach East Kent - The Canterbury Triangle

Making Buses A Better Choice

  • Winner: Transdev Blazefield - Route 36 Ideas In Action
  • Runner Up: Heathrow Airport - Free Travel Zone
  • Highly Commended
    • Reading Buses - Taking Premier Routes To The Next Level 
    • North Somerset Coaches  Nailsea And Blackwell Local Bus 
    • Stagecoach Bluebird - Jet 727
    • National Express - Safer Travel Partnership 
    • Metro (WYPTE) - Smaller Bus Stations Programme 
    • City & County Of Swansea - Swansea Bus Station

Putting Passengers First

  • Winner: Trent Barton - Putting Passengers First - A Customer Obsessed Culture
  • Runner Up: Arnold White Estates and Partners - Dash Direct, Leighton Buzzard
  • Highly Commended
    • Arriva North East - Quorum Business Park - A Partnership For Growth
    • Stagecoach UK Bus - CitylinkGold
    • Centro - Walsall's Voluntary Multilateral Agreement
    • Lothian Buses - Customer Service

Environment, sponsored by Heathrow Airport

  • Winner: Stagecoach Group - Uk Bus Sustainability Strategy
  • Runner Up: Firstgroup UK Bus - The Drivegreen Programme
  • Highly Commended
    • First London - The Hydrogen Fuel Cell Project & Lea Interchange Depot
    • Johnsons Coach & Bus Travel And Partners - Electric Bus Trial
    • Stagecoach In Oxfordshire - Introducing Electric Hybrid Buses To Oxford
    • Transport For London - West Ham Bus Garage
  • Special Commendation
    • Oxford Bus Company - Environmental Policy And Practice

Innovation, sponsored by Alexander Dennis

  • Winner: Arriva UK Bus – M-Ticketing
  • Runner Up: Reading Buses - New Tickets For The New Decade
  • Highly Commended:
    • Centro - Centro's Smartcard Initiative
    • Norfolk County Council - Ncc's Ebsr Success Story
    • Stagecoach Group – Stagecoachsmart
    • Yellow Buses - Operator Journey Planner

London Awards

Luke Rees-Pulley Charitable Trust Award for Top London Bus Driver, sponsored by Transport for London

  • Winner: Gary Jones, Fulwell, London United
  • Joint Runners-Up
    • John Anderson - Epsom, Quality Line (Epsom Coaches Group)
    • Yvette Tomlin - Catford, Stagecoach London
  • Highly Commended
  • Ray Purcell - Tottenham, Arriva London
  • Stephen Appiah - Merton, Go-Ahead London General
  • Dalmar Ibrahim - Camberwell, Abellio London
  • John Gibbs - Norwood, Arriva London
  • Frank Tumfo - Leyton, Stagecoach London

London Bus Garage of the Year, sponsored by Transport for London

  • Winner: Lea Interchange, First London
  • Runner-Up: Epsom, Quality Line (Epsom Coaches Group)
  • Highly Commended
    • Clapton, Arriva London
    • Putney, Go-Ahead London General
    • Hounslow Heath, London United
    • Cricklewood, Metroline

The TEG logoAll material in this web site is copyright. © The Bus Industry Awards Limited 2017.
The UK Bus Awards scheme is organised by The Bus Industry Awards Limited
Rossholme, West End, Long Preston, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 4QL
Telephone: 0330 010 3450

The Bus Industry Awards Limited is a company registered in England & Wales No 3332837. 
Registered Office: Albion House, Rope Walk, Otley Street, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1ED.

Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.