2018 Results

 Here are the results for the 2018 competition. Click on the category name for details of all the Winners and Finalists.

Bus and the Community Award sponsored by Coach & Bus Week

  • Winner, Gold Award: Drive On, HCT Group
  • Winner, Silver Award: The #BeNiceBus, Stagecoach Group
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Christmas fundraising campaign, Stagecoach North East
  • Finalist: BUSter’s Beach Party, Yellow Buses
  • Finalist: Charity of Choice, Lothian Buses
  • Finalist: Second Chance, RATP Dev London
  • Finalist: Charity and community, Reading Buses
  • Finalist: Newham Safer Travel Project, Stagecoach London

UK Bus Operator of the Year sponsored by Gallagher & QBE Insurance

  • Winner, Gold Award: , Go South Coast
  • Winner, Silver Award: , Nottingham City Transport
  • Winner, Bronze Award: , Ensign Bus

Engineer of the Year sponsored by Institute of Road Transport Engineers

  • Winner, Gold Award: Terry Absalom, Stagecoach London
  • Winner, Silver Award: Ben Coghlan, Stagecoach Manchester
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Colin Barnes, Go North East
  • Highly Commended: Graham Smith, Nottingham City Transport

Environment Award

  • Winner, Gold Award: World’s largest fleet of bio-gas double deckers, Nottingham City Transport
  • Winner, Silver Award: World’s first zero emission electric double decker, Optare
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Electric vehicles, Lothian Buses
  • Finalist: Liverpool Bus Alliance, Merseytravel and partners

TfL Award for London Bus Garage of the Year sponsored by Transport for London

  • Winner, Gold Award: Twickenham, Abellio London
  • Winner, Silver Award: Tolworth, RATP Dev London
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Brixton, Arriva London South
  • Finalist: Perivale, Metroline
  • Finalist: Barking, Stagecoach London

Leadership & Inspiration Award

  • Winner, Gold Award: Jim Thorpe, Uno Bus
  • Winner, Silver Award: Michael Gatenby, Arriva Yorkshire
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Oliver Monahan, Arriva Southern Counties

Making Buses a Better Choice: the Peter Huntley Memorial Award sponsored by Heathrow Airport

  • Winner, Gold Award: Bus Services in New Residential Developments Guidance, Stagecoach Bus
  • Winner, Silver Award: West Midlands Bus Alliance, Transport for West Midlands and partners
  • Winner, Bronze Award: X10 Stagecoach Express, Stagecoach Yorkshire
  • Finalist: Winchester Bus Station, Hampshire County Council
  • Finalist: Liverpool Bus Alliance, Merseytravel and partners
  • Finalist: Route 64, Stagecoach South

The Award for Marketing Initiative of the Year sponsored by Bus & Coach Buyer

  • Winner, Gold Award: The Comet, come fly with us, Uno Bus
  • Winner, Silver Award: The Pops and the Cheshire Cat, Warrington’s Own Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Better by Bus, Merseytravel and partners
  • Finalist: Big Days Out campaign, Go North East
  • Finalist: Service 10, Stagecoach North Scotland
  • Finalist: Meet Violet, she’s on her way, Uno Bus Northampton

New Horizons Award sponsored by Passenger Transport

  • Winner, Gold Award: VecTive, Vectare
  • Winner, Silver Award: How do I catch a bus?, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • Winner, Bronze Award: On-Board Passenger Information System, Lothian Buses
  • Finalist: Connected Apps, Arriva London
  • Finalist: BusMark, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport
  • Finalist: Bus Driver Routeway, Go North East
  • Finalist: Social seating, Go South Coast – Swindon’s Bus Company

Putting Passengers First sponsored by Coach & Bus 2019

  • Winner, Gold Award: Make My Mainline, The Burnley Bus Company
  • Winner, Silver Award: Hello London, TfL and Steps Drama Learning Development
  • Winner, Bronze Award: How do I catch a bus?, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • Finalist: Re-building confidence in using the bus, East Coast Buses

ROSCO Award for Innovation in Road Safety sponsored by ROSCO

  • Winner, Gold Award: Lytx DriveCam, National Express West Midlands
  • Winner, Silver Award: technology + empowered employees = safer buses, Reading Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Walking and cycling in London, RATP Dev London
  • Finalist: Accident prevention days campaign, RATP Dev London

The Award for Sustained Marketing Excellence sponsored by Exterion Media

  • Winner, Gold Award: m1 and m2, Go South Coast – morebus
  • Winner, Silver Award: Express City Connect, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Bluestar, shining across the city, Go South Coast – Bluestar
  • Finalist: Journeys taken care of, Go North East

Top City Operator sponsored by INIT Innovations

  • Winner, Gold Award: , Nottingham City Transport
  • Winner, Silver Award: , Stagecoach Merseyside
  • Winner, Bronze Award: , Stagecoach Manchester
  • Finalist: , Lothian Buses
  • Finalist: , National Express West Midlands
  • Finalist: , Plymouth Citybus

Top National Bus Driver: the Chris Moyes Memorial Award sponsored by Volvo Bus

  • Winner, Gold Award: Aaron Johnson, Nottingham City Transport
  • Winner, Silver Award: Adam Davies, Transdev Blazefield
  • Winner, Bronze Award: James Kearney, trentbarton
  • Finalist: Robbie Bartle, Go South Coast – morebus
  • Finalist: Garry Williams, National Express West Midlands
  • Finalist: Simon Crumpler, Stagecoach West
  • Finalist: Joanne Morgan, Stagecoach Manchester
  • Finalist: Steven Irvine, Stagecoach Manchester

Top Independent Operator sponsored by Omnibus

  • Winner, Gold Award: , Ensignbus
  • Winner, Silver Award: , Prentice Coaches
  • Winner, Bronze Award: , Scarlet Band Bus and Coach
  • Finalist: , Marshalls of Sutton-on-Trent
  • Finalist: , Uno Bus Northampton

Top London Bus Driver sponsored by Luke Rees-Pulley Charitable Trust and TfL

  • Winner, Gold Award: Anthony Banks-Walker, RATP Dev London
  • Winner, Silver Award: David Harris, Arriva London
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Christine Watkins, Arriva London
  • Specially Commended: Decosta Skyers, Go-Ahead London
  • Finalist: Jim Hart, Abellio London
  • Finalist: Dean Golding, Go-Ahead London
  • Finalist: Natasha Smith, Go-Ahead London
  • Finalist: Patrick Lawson, CT Plus
  • Finalist: Leighton Shannon, Uno Bus

Top National Bus Depot sponsored by Personal Group

  • Winner, Gold Award: Crawley, Metrobus
  • Winner, Silver Award: St Andrews, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Newport, Isle of Wight, Go South Coast – Southern Vectis
  • Finalist: Shrewsbury, Arriva Midlands
  • Finalist: Heckmondwike, Arriva Yorkshire
  • Finalist: Grimsby, Stagecoach East Midlands
  • Finalist: Sharston, Stagecoach Manchester
  • Finalist: Intack, The Blackburn Bus Company

Top Shire Operator sponsored by Ticketer

  • Winner, Gold Award: , Go South Coast
  • Winner, Silver Award: , Reading Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: , Metrobus
  • Finalist: , Oxford Bus Company
  • Finalist: , Stagecoach East Scotland

Unsung Heroes Award sponsored by Backhouse Jones

  • Winner, Gold Award: Matt Begg, Stagecoach Midlands
  • Highly Commended: Janet Cameron, Abellio London
  • Highly Commended: Margaret Skinner, First Scotland East
  • Highly Commended: Steve Ilbury, RATP Dev London
  • Highly Commended: John Millar, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • Highly Commended: Thomas McGovern, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • Specially Commended: Cameron Dyche, First Aberdeen

Young Manager of the Year sponsored by Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport

  • Winner, Gold Award: Rob Hutchings, Arriva London South
  • Winner, Silver Award: Alex Chutter, Go South Coast
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Andy Turnbull, Transdev Blazefield
  • Finalist: Ben Coghlan, Stagecoach Manchester
  • Finalist: Elizabeth Richards, Stagecoach West