2007

The Winners and Runners Up were announced to an audience of over 830 people at a glittering ceremony at the Old Billingsgate Conference Centre in the City of London on Wednesday 7 November 2007.

The set for this year's ceremony

Department for Transport ‘Winning New Customers’ Award

  • Winner: Stagecoach R&D Team – ‘Where You Want To Be’
  • Runner-up: First UK Bus – ftr

Titan Outdoor City Bus Operator of the Year Award*

  • Winner: Lothian Buses
  • Runner-up: Brighton and Hove Bus and Coach Company

Shire Operator of the Year Award*

  • Winner: Stagecoach in Cambridge
  • Runner-up: Warrington Borough Transport

Scania Independent Operator of the Year*

  • Winner: Konectbus
  • Runner-up: Western Greyhound

Belmont International Bus Operator of the Year Award

  • Winner: Lothian Buses
  • Runner-up: Konectbus
*The winners of each operator category battled it out for the grand-prix title of Belmont International Bus Operator of the Year Award

Halcrow Transport Authority of the Year Award

  • Winner: Kent County Council
  • Runner-up: South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive

Chris Moyes Memorial Award: Industry People of the Year

  • Winner: Alan Bwye, First London
  • Runner Up: Brendan Scanlon, Transdev London United

CBS Outdoor Award for Bus Marketing Campaign of the Year

  • Winner: Stagecoach South – Cruise Along the Coast
  • Runner-up: Go North East – Transformation of the Brand

Infrastructure Award

  • Winner: Kent County Council and Arriva Southern Counties – Fastrack Bus Rapid Transit
  • Runner-up: South Yorkshire PTE – Doncaster Interchange

2007 finalists celebrate at Aston University in September 2007

Bus in the Countryside Award

  • Winner: Norfolk Green – Rural Growth Toolkit
  • Runner-up: WY Metro – Service 923

Alexander Dennis Innovation Award

  • Winner: Kent County Council and Arriva Southern Counties – Fastrack Bus Rapid Transit
  • Runner-up: Austin Birks/Go West Midlands – ARTI: Attraction, Recruitment, Training and Integration Project

Claudia Flanders Memorial Award for Accessibility – sponsored by The TAS Partnership

  • Joint Winner: Nottingham City Council – Mobility City
  • Joint Winner: WY Metro – My Bus

BAA Heathrow Integration Award

  • Winner: Stagecoach East – Route X1
  • Peterborough City Council – Integrated/Accessible Transport

Street Transit Award

  • Winner: Nottingham Tram Consortium – Celebrating another Successful Year for Nottingham’s Tram
  • Runner-up: Kent County Council and Arriva Southern Counties – Fastrack Bus Rapid Transit

The Volvo Bus Express Coach Operator of the Year Award

  • Winner: Oxford Bus Company – The Airline
  • Runner-up: Stagecoach – Oxford Tube

Luke Rees-Pulley Charitable Trust Award for ‘Top London Bus Driver’

  • Winner: Danny Tiwari - Waterside Way Garage of London General
  • Joint runners-up:
    • Michael Francis - First, Alperton Garage
    • Eamon Sweeney - First, Greenford Garage

TfL London Buses Garage of the Year Award

  • Winner: Brixton - Arriva London South
  • Runner-up: Twickenham - NCP Challenger

TfL London Buses London Customer Service Champion of the Year Award

  • Winner: Ahmed Serhani - Driver, Kings Cross garage, Metroline
  • Runner-up: Lesley Salmon – Driver, Tolworth Garage, London United
  • Special commendation:
    • Farah Siyad – Driver, Battersea Garage
    • Sam Saifar, Supervisor, Beddington Garage, Travel London

Award for Services to the Bus Industry

  • Winner: Michael Steward – First London

The TEG logoAll material in this web site is copyright. © The Bus Industry Awards Limited 2016.
The UK Bus Awards scheme is organised by The Bus Industry Awards Limited
Rossholme, West End, Long Preston, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 4QL
Telephone: 0330 010 3450

The Bus Industry Awards Limited is a company registered in England & Wales No 3332837. 
Registered Office: Albion House, Rope Walk, Otley Street, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1ED.

Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.