Awards Results

2006

Results List 2006

Transport Minister Gillian Merron addresses the 2006 CeremonyThe UK Bus Awards Presentation Ceremony 2006 was held at the London Hilton on Park Lane at lunch time on Wednesday 1st  November 2006. The awards were presented by former transport minister Steve Norris, and the keynote address was given by transport minister Gillian Merron.

Bus operators, local authority transport officials and suppliers to the industry were at the Hilton Hotel for the ceremony, which included the most coveted award, The Belmont International Bus Operator of the Year, won by Stagecoach West Scotland.

Steven Norris, former transport minister, presented the 2006 awardsBelmont International Bus Operator of the Year

  • Winner: Stagecoach West Scotland
  • Runner-up: Western Greyhound

Award for Operating Excellence – large fleet

  • Winner: Stagecoach West Scotland
  • Runner up: Arriva Midlands

Award for Operating Excellence – smaller fleets

  • Winner: Western Greyhound
  • Runner up: Stagecoach in Cambridge

Trueform Street Transit Award

  • Winner: Stagecoach Supertram
  • Runner up: Metrobus and Partners: Crawley Fastway

Bus & Coach Professional Technical Development Award

  • Winner: Xephos Public Transport Information System
  • Runner up: Arriva UK Regions – Project Evolve

Viacom Outdoor Bus Marketing Campaign of the Year

  • Winner: Burnley & Pendle Travel Ltd for’ the Witch Way’
  • Runner up: Translink

GoSkills Customer Service Team of the Year

  • Winner: Metro Customer Service Team West Yorkshire PTE
  • Jint runners up: Arriva Shires & Essex and Cambridgeshire County Council

Award for Social Responsibility

  • Winner: The Oxford Bus Company for the Oxford Star Rating
  • Runner up: Go-Ahead Group

Alexander Dennis Award for Enterprise

  • Winner: Nottingham City Council for ‘Triptimes – your mobile timetable’
  • Runner up: Brighton & Hove City Council

Finalists in 2006 line up at Aston University  

Accessibility: The Claudia Flanders Memorial Award

  • Winner: Greater Manchester PTE for their Travel Training Initiative
  • Runner up: Rossendale Transport

The Bus in the Countryside

  • Winner: Hadrian’s Wall Tourism Partnership for Hadrian’s Wall Bus AD122
  • Runner up: West Yorkshire Metro

The Halcrow Transport Authority of the Year

  • Winner: Brighton & Hove City Council
  • Runner up: Cambridgeshire County Council

Volvo Bus Successful Partnership Award

  • Winner: First Glasgow with Glasgow City Council
  • Runner up: Greater Manchester PTE

BAA Heathrow Award for Integration

  • Winner: Borough of Telford & Wrekin with Arriva Midlands
  • Runner up: Nottingham City Council

Tfl London Bus Garage of the Year

  • Winner: Putney, London General
  • Runner up: Bow, Stagecoach East London

Tfl London Buses Customer Service Champion of the Year

  • Metroline Night Bus Team
  • Runner up: Hackney Garage – First London East

Backhouse Jones Award for Services to the Bus Industry

  • Barry Arnold – formerly of Stagecoach London
  • Paul Hill – formerly of Lincolnshire Road Car

The TEG logoAll material in this web site is copyright. © The Bus Industry Awards Limited 2017.
The UK Bus Awards scheme is organised by The Bus Industry Awards Limited
Rossholme, West End, Long Preston, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 4QL
Telephone: 0330 010 3450

The Bus Industry Awards Limited is a company registered in England & Wales No 3332837. 
Registered Office: Albion House, Rope Walk, Otley Street, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1ED.

Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.